Previous Winners

IMAG0578

2017


* Denotes horses who were adopted during the Bluebonnet Horse Expo or by someone who applied to adopt at the Expo.

Pro Division:
1st: Ashley Anderson with Miss Treasure*
2nd: Jodi Brassard with Creek*
3rd: Hilary LoBue with Lucy Loo*
4th: Jordhann Souva with Smokestack Lightning*
5th: Benjamin Arreguin with Soleil
6th: Camille Yoder with Lilly of the Valley*
Honorable Mentions:
Ashley Shaw with Promise*
Dakota Jones with Isabella*
Mychelle Clark with Cleopatra
Brittany Blackburn with Snapple

Non Pro Under Saddle:
1st: Sabine Lazo with Judge Roy Bean*
2nd: Alayna Fuller with Phoenix Fire*
3rd: Milinda Sill with Amaal*
4th: Troy England with Easter*
5th: Katelyn Richardson with Naturally Blonde*
6th: Amber Kurkowski with Remi*
Honorable Mentions:
Vicki Whitaker with Gilda*
Victoria Dwyer with Max*
Linda Kirk with Thor*

Non Pro In Hand:
1st: Kassidy Hedrick with Dudley*
2nd: Olivia Jones with Cindera*
3rd: Mia Zaky with Lincoln
4th: Susan Wilson with Jumpin’ Jack Flash
5th: Torri Whittaker with Amora*
6th: Beverly Sanborn with Jingle Bob
Honorable Mentions:
Heather England with Dash*
Carter Wills with Twilight Sparkle*

2016


* Denotes horses/donkeys who were adopted during the Bluebonnet Horse Expo or by someone who applied at the Expo.

Foster In Hand
4th Place: Brooke Rollins and Melody
3rd Place: Lynzie Rollins and Lady Liberty
2nd Place: Lori Osborn and Lil Sister
1st Place: Tracy Cann and Creek

Foster Horse Needs Finishing
4th Place: Kaitlyn Glass and Shawnee*
3rd Place: Linda Kirk and Naturally Blonde*
2nd Place: Milinda Sill and Emma Ly*
1st Place: Chrissy Bodman and Castiel*

Professional
6th Place: Katie Ketterhagen and Blake*
5th Place: Ashley Andresen and Troubadour*
4th Place: Amy Anderson and Amaal*
3rd Place: Bernie Wilimitis and Lady Sue*
2nd Place: Kayt Ladue and Lone Starlett*
1st Place: Riva England and Spice*

2015


* Denotes horses/donkeys who were adopted during the Bluebonnet Horse Expo or by someone who applied at the Expo.

Foster In Hand
6th Place: Joanne Terry and Fortune Hunter
5th Place: Kaitlyn Glass and Antonio
4th Place: Nicci Larson and Tinkerbell*
3rd Place: Tori Williams and Silver Belle
2nd Place: Hannah Mitchell and Checkers*
1st Place: Angie Williams and Buttercup*

Foster Horse Needs Finishing
2nd Place: GW Glass and Laser
1st Place: Maddi Winn and Aero*

Professional
6th Place: Kay McFall and Tobias*
5th Place: Crystal Bailey and Sawyer*
4th Place: Shauna Pollan and Dory*
3rd Place: Jodi Brassard and Keeva*
2nd Place: Jennifer Williams and Flash of Cash*
1st Place: Riva England and Canela*

Facebook Fan Favorite – Professional: Crystal Bailey and Sawyer

Facebook Fan Favorite – Foster Home: Nacci Larson and Tinkerbell

Best Ground Manners Video – Professional: Riva England and Canela

Best Ground Manners Video – Foster Home: Joanne Terry and Fortune Hunter

Honorable Mentions (all divisions)
Elizabeth Beverly and Ginny
Jere and Jereny Johnson and Blake
Erika Forstrom and Whinny Girl
John Cesare and Sedona
Paulina Liszka and Lincoln*
Cabrina Scott and Sonora Rose*
Sarah Osborn and Panama Jack*

2014


* Denotes horses/donkeys who were adopted during the Bluebonnet Horse Expo or by someone who applied at the Expo.

Grand Champion: Shimmer* and Tracy Mahan
Reserve Grand Champion: Cooper* and Kristy Tillman
Third Overall: Napoleon* and Hilary LoBue

Best Youth: Charlotte and Leilani Fujisaka
Condition: Shimmer and Tracy Mahan
Obstacle Course: Shimmer and Tracy Mahan
Freestyle: Trixie* and Susan Wilson
Most Popular/Facebook(TM): Mozart* and Amanda Sonier
Best Groundwork: Fancy Dancer and Rex Studnicka

Professional Trainer
1st – Shimmer* and Tracy Mahan
2nd – Napoleon* and Hilary LoBue
3rd – Wildfire and Matthew and Travis Dick
4th – Fancy Dancer and Rex Studnicka
5th – Branigan O Blue* and Matthew Dick
6th – Mozart* and Amanda Sonier
Honorable Mention:
Aero – Holly Hammons
Izarra – Erika Forstrom
Kastanie* – Crystal Bailey
Laser – Cully Johnson
Red* – Jereny and Jere Johnson

Foster Horse Under Saddle
1st – Cooper* and Kristy Tillman
2nd – Hanks a Lot* and Twylight Alison

Foster Horse Needing Additional Training
1st – Golden Butterfly* and Sarah Osborn
2nd – Chicago* and Pam Trettenero
3rd – Charlotte and Leilani Fujisaka
4th – Pilgrim and Raechel England
5th – Dezzy* and Kaitlyn Glass

Foster Horse in Hand
1st- Trixie* and Susan Wilson
2nd – Rajaleel and Vickie Whitaker
3rd – Sunchaser* and Katie Wyatt
4th – Antonio and Kaitlyn Glass




2013


* Denotes horses/donkeys who were adopted during the Bluebonnet Horse Expo or by someone who applied at the Expo.

Grand Champion: Lila* shown by Matthew Dick
Reserve Grand Champion: Scout* shown by Twylight Alison

Professional Trainer
1st: Lila* shown by Matthew Dick
2nd: Candy* shown by Amanda Sonier
3rd: Ladyhawk* shown by Paulina Liszka
4th: Kiley shown by Derek Rudolph
5th: Pips show by Erika Forstrom
Honorable Mention:
Dezzy shown by Tina Keilman-Parnell
Nevada Bandana shown by Holly Hammons
Shiraz shown by Stephanie Cook/Chris Mott

Foster Horse Under Saddle
1st: Scout* shown by Twylight Alison
2nd: Miss Buttons* shown by Alexandra Grier
3rd: Scarlett shown by Amy Limke
4th: Cordova* shown by Carrie Bohman
5th: Cash* shown by Leslie Sawyer

Foster Horse in Hand
1st: Gypsy Star* shown by Kaitlyn Glass
AND Lilly Francis* shown by Roxie Knoop
2nd: Abigail shown by Tracy Cann
3rd: Shakira* shown by Debra Allen
4th: Coy* shown by Amy Limke
5th: Callahan* shown by Sarah Osborn

Youth
1st: Gypsy Star* shown by Kaitlyn Glass
2nd: Callahan* shown by Sarah Osborn





2012

* Denotes horses/donkeys who were adopted during the Bluebonnet Horse Expo or by someone who applied at the Expo.
Grand Champion: Riva England and Serafina*
Reserve Grand Champion: Erika Forstrom and Electra*

Professional Trainer
1st: Michael Battenfield – Hickory* – Video of Michael and Hickory’s Freestyle
2nd: Cyd Birns – Nattimana*
3rd: JD Wilks – Blessings

Youth
1st: Chrissy Bodman – Laverne*
2nd: Kaitlyn Glass – Asteria*

Foster Horse in Hand
1st: Susan Wilson – Bijou*
2nd: Kaitlyn Glass – Asteria*
3rd: Amy Limke – Skitook
4th: GW Glass – Chiquita*
5th: Tracy Cann – Annie
6th: Barb Lucas – Jasmine

Foster Horse Under Saddle
1st: Riva England – Serafina*
2nd: Erika Forstrom – Electra*
3rd: Twylight Alison – Willow*
4th: Stephanie Harvey – Whisper
5th: Stephanie Harvey – Taffy
6th: Stephanie Shea – Laser





2011


* Denotes horses/donkeys who were adopted during the Bluebonnet Horse Expo or by someone who applied at the Expo.

Grand Champion: Amy Limke & Romo*
Reserve Champion: Amanda Dillman & Copper Penny*

Novice Foster Home Division:
1st Amy Limke & Romo*
2nd Amanda Dillman & Copper Penny*

Experienced Foster Home Division:
1st Tracy Cann & Jericho
2nd Julie Bradley & Famous

Professional Division:
1st Beverly Hadley & Foxy Girl*

2010


* Denotes horses/donkeys who were adopted during the Bluebonnet Horse Expo or by someone who applied at the Expo.

Grand Champion: Cyd Birns competing with Manu

Reserve Grand Champion: Leslie Sawyer competing with Maximus

Professional Training Category
Champion: Cyd Birns competing with Manu

Experienced Foster Home Category
Champion: Elizabeth Beverly competing with Love*
Reserve: Tracy Cann competing with Bara

Novice Foster Home Category
Champion: Leslie Sawyer competing with Maximus
Reserve: Jane Blasberg competing with Laverne

Youth Category
Champion: Kayden Frazier competing with Lone Starlett*